World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)
2014-09-20
2014-09-29
South Africa
Durban

Rules

Swiss
11
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
classic

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Rank

Date of round: 2014-09-29
Position Name Score
1.
Makoveev Ilya
9.5
2.
Tugstumur Yesuntumur
9.5
3.
Gukesh D
8.0
4.
Mendonca Leon Luke
8.0
5.
Deng Yu Dong Michael
8.0
6.
Aditya Mittal
7.5
7.
Polavaram Rithik
7.0
8.
Liu Kangrui
7.0
9.
Trakru Rohun
7.0
10.
Guo Arthur
7.0
11.
Vo Pham Thien Phuc
7.0
12.
Yu Jason
7.0
13.
Larichev Prokhor
7.0
14.
Prem Pranav
6.5
15.
Shuman Nathaniel
6.5
16.
Vallabh Kavi
6.5
17.
Akhmedinov Satbek
6.5
18.
Ip Weng Tou
6.5
19.
Samyak L
6.5
20.
De Silva L M S T
6.5
21.
Tang Andrew
6.0
22.
Nikhil Magizhnan
6.0
23.
Alimbetov Dias
6.0
24.
Dubinenko Konstantin
6.0
25.
Zong Jr Davis
6.0
26.
Friedlander Justin
6.0
27.
Paternoster Janez
6.0
28.
Makkar Rajat
6.0
29.
Oberoi Shelev
6.0
30.
Lim Christopher
6.0
31.
Chasin Nico
5.5
32.
Kopaloff Liam
5.5
33.
Benyahia Safin
5.5
34.
Van der Westhuizen Frederick
5.5
35.
Genov Valentin
5.5
36.
Zhang Eric
5.5
37.
Naestema Joonas Aditya
5.0
38.
Foerster-Yialamas Lucas
5.0
39.
Adam Muhammed
5.0
40.
Wagner Leopold Franziskus
5.0
41.
Ozturk Efe Hakan
5.0
42.
Van Wyngaard Zander
5.0
43.
Alnaimi Gheith
4.5
44.
Al Mazrouei Jumaa Mohhamed
4.5
45.
Mostert Gert
4.5
46.
Khalifah Khaled
4.5
47.
Webber Ethan James
4.5
48.
Odendaal Mikhal Marcus
4.5
49.
Goyal Krish
4.5
50.
Bracks Sebastian
4.0
51.
de Villiers David Jacobus
4.0
52.
Smith Hassan
4.0
53.
Fedyushchenko Alexander
3.5
54.
Lwanga Aguda
3.5
55.
Retief Eduard
3.5
56.
Jane Galeshewe
3.5
57.
Ouwencamp Dihan
3.5
58.
Stuurman Neo
3.5
59.
Rossouw Nicholas
3.0
60.
Rakotomaharo Loic
2.5
61.
Huisamen Botha Brandt
2.0
62.
Moupi Bofelo
2.0
63.
Oberholzer Mika
0.0
64.
Sindarov Islombek
0.0


World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Mika O. (0) 0.0 0-1 0.0 Sebastian B. (0)
Brandt H. B. (0) 2.0 0-1 2.0 Gert M. (0)
Alexander F. (0) 3.5 0-1 3.5 Mohhamed A. M. J. (0)
Aguda L. (0) 3.5 0-1 3.5 Zander V. W. (0)
Jacobus D. V. D. (0) 4.0 0-1 4.0 Muhammed A. (0)
Hassan S. (0) 4.0 0-1 4.0 Aditya N. J. (0)
Dihan O. (0) 3.5 1-0 3.5 Bofelo M. (0)
Marcus O. M. (0) 4.5 1-0 4.5 Loic R. (0)
Gheith A. (0) 4.5 0.5-0.5 4.5 Galeshewe J. (0)
Krish G. (0) 4.5 0-1 4.5 Frederick V. D. W. (0)
Franziskus W. L. (1681) 5.0 0-1 5.0 Christopher L. (1385)
Hakan O. E. (0) 5.0 0-1 5.0 Justin F. (0)
James W. E. (0) 4.5 1-0 4.5 Eduard R. (0)
Safin B. (0) 5.5 0-1 5.5 L S. (1273)
Eric Z. (0) 5.5 1-0 5.5 Neo S. (0)
Janez P. (0) 6.0 0.5-0.5 6.0 Valentin G. (0)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Konstantin D. (0) 6.0 1-0 6.0 Lucas F. (0)
Andrew T. (1585) 6.0 1-0 6.0 Khaled K. (1363)
Davis Z. J. (0) 6.0 0.5-0.5 6.0 Rajat M. (1388)
Magizhnan N. (1645) 6.0 0-1 6.0 Phuc V. P. T. (0)
Shelev O. (0) 6.0 0-1 6.0 Jason Y. (0)
Dias A. (0) 6.0 0-1 6.0 Rohun T. (0)
T D. S. L. M. S. (1314) 6.5 0-1 6.5 D G. (1661)
Tou I. W. (1305) 6.5 1-0 6.5 Liam K. (1097)
Kavi V. (1442) 6.5 1-0 6.5 Nico C. (0)
Nathaniel S. (0) 6.5 0.5-0.5 6.5 Satbek A. (1794)
Pranav P. (0) 6.5 0-1 6.5 Michael D. Y. D. (0)
Prokhor L. (1324) 7.0 0.5-0.5 7.0 Kangrui L. (0)
Luke M. L. (1465) 8.0 0.5-0.5 8.0 Arthur G. (1908)
Yesuntumur T. (1612) 9.5 0.5-0.5 9.5 Mittal A. (1496)
Ilya M. (1799) 9.5 1-0 9.5 Rithik P. (1430)
Table White player Black player
.
Oberholzer M.
0-1
Bracks S.
.
Huisamen B.
0-1
Mostert G.
.
Fedyushchenko A.
0-1
Al M.
.
Lwanga A.
0-1
Van Wyngaard Z.
.
de Villiers D.
0-1
Adam M.
.
Smith H.
0-1
Naestema J.
.
Ouwencamp D.
1-0
Moupi B.
.
Odendaal M.
1-0
Rakotomaharo L.
.
Alnaimi G.
0.5-0.5
Jane G.
.
Goyal K.
0-1
Van der Westhuizen F.
.
Wagner L.
0-1
Lim C.
.
Ozturk E.
0-1
Friedlander J.
.
Webber E.
1-0
Retief E.
.
Benyahia S.
0-1
Samyak L.
.
Zhang E.
1-0
Stuurman N.
.
Paternoster J.
0.5-0.5
Genov V.
.
Dubinenko K.
1-0
Foerster-Yialamas L.
.
Tang A.
1-0
Khalifah K.
.
Zong Jr D.
0.5-0.5
Makkar R.
.
Nikhil M.
0-1
Vo P.
.
Oberoi S.
0-1
Yu J.
.
Alimbetov D.
0-1
Trakru R.
.
De Silva L.
0-1
Gukesh D.
.
Ip W.
1-0
Kopaloff L.
.
Vallabh K.
1-0
Chasin N.
.
Shuman N.
0.5-0.5
Akhmedinov S.
.
Prem P.
0-1
Deng Y.
.
Larichev P.
0.5-0.5
Liu K.
.
Mendonca L.
0.5-0.5
Guo A.
.
Tugstumur Y.
0.5-0.5
Aditya M.
.
Makoveev I.
1-0
Polavaram R.

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Starting list

Players

Name Club Rating
Guo Arthur
1908F
Makoveev Ilya
1799F
Akhmedinov Satbek
1794F
Wagner Leopold Franziskus
1681F
Gukesh D
1661F
Nikhil Magizhnan
1645F
Tugstumur Yesuntumur
1612F
Tang Andrew
1585F
Aditya Mittal
1496F
Mendonca Leon Luke
1465F
Vallabh Kavi
1442F
Polavaram Rithik
1430F
Makkar Rajat
1388F
Lim Christopher
1385F
Khalifah Khaled
1363F
Larichev Prokhor
1324F
De Silva L M S T
1314F
Ip Weng Tou
1305F
Samyak L
1273F
Kopaloff Liam
1097F
Adam Muhammed
0
Alimbetov Dias
0
Al Mazrouei Jumaa Mohhamed
0
Alnaimi Gheith
0
Benyahia Safin
0
Bracks Sebastian
0
Chasin Nico
0
Deng Yu Dong Michael
0
de Villiers David Jacobus
0
Dubinenko Konstantin
0
Fedyushchenko Alexander
0
Foerster-Yialamas Lucas
0
Friedlander Justin
0
Genov Valentin
0
Goyal Krish
0
Huisamen Botha Brandt
0
Jane Galeshewe
0
Liu Kangrui
0
Lwanga Aguda
0
Mostert Gert
0
Moupi Bofelo
0
Naestema Joonas Aditya
0
Oberholzer Mika
0
Oberoi Shelev
0
Odendaal Mikhal Marcus
0
Ouwencamp Dihan
0
Ozturk Efe Hakan
0
Paternoster Janez
0
Prem Pranav
0
Rakotomaharo Loic
0
Retief Eduard
0
Rossouw Nicholas
0
Shuman Nathaniel
0
Sindarov Islombek
0
Smith Hassan
0
Stuurman Neo
0
Trakru Rohun
0
Van der Westhuizen Frederick
0
Van Wyngaard Zander
0
Vo Pham Thien Phuc
0
Webber Ethan James
0
Yu Jason
0
Zhang Eric
0
Zong Jr Davis
0

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Export

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 (u8 Boys)

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.